Botanical Name: Matricaria recutita
Chamomile can be used to flavour liqueurs and enhance fruit flavours in desserts. Used widely as a herb tea.
Digestive upsets of a nervous origin, nausea, vomiting and diarrhoea, irritable bowel syndrome, wind, bloating and colic. Chamomile relieves period pain and other types of pain.
Chamomile is used externally for inflamed sore skin such as nappy rash, sore and cracked nipples, acne and eczema.
Chamomile relieves irritability and promotes sleep. It can be taken as a tea or added to the bath water.
Our Premium grade Chamomile is a lovely vibrant yellow colour, with virtually no stems.
Chamomile is added to creams and cosmetics to soothe dry itchy skin. Can also be used as a hair rinse to highlight blonde hair.
Anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, carminative, relaxant, anti-allergenic, mild bitter.
All information provided on this website is for informational purposes only. Please seek professional advice before commencing any treatment.