Skip to product information
1 of 2

Healthi Choice

Soothing Zinc Oxide Herbal Hand and Body Butter - All-Natural Skin Relief Cream

Soothing Zinc Oxide Herbal Hand and Body Butter - All-Natural Skin Relief Cream

Regular price $18.95
Regular price $25.00 Sale price $18.95
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size

Soothe Your Skin Naturally With Our All-Natural Herbal Zinc Oxide Shea Body Butter

This Soothing Zinc Cream was created for the sensitive skin members of our family. It’s made of all-natural ingredients that work together to calm and soothe inflamed, irritated, and itchy skin. It also acts as a restorative barrier cream to help lock in the goodness from the luxurious shea butter and other all-natural oils. This hand and body butter is perfect as a skin saver coming into winter here in Australia.

What’s in our Soothing Zinc Oxide Butter?

Please note while reading this article that these statements have not been evaluated by the TGA. This product or ingredients described are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. The information in this post is based on individual research studies and anecdotal information.

INGREDIENT HIGHLIGHTS:

100% Pure Shea Butter Refined

Shea Butter is obtained from the Shea-Karite Tree (or Shea Tree) which is native to West Africa and has been used in African skin & hair care for generations. It is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F, and is said to offer a mild sun protection factor (approximately SPF 6). It is solid at room temperature but softens when warmed and in contact with skin.

Shea Butter is rich in fats, making it a fantastic moisturiser for dry and ageing skin, and is commonly used for the treatment of various skin conditions such as dermatitis, psoriasis, eczema and blemishes. It is also useful in helping to reduce the appearance of scars, hives, rashes, fine lines and wrinkles, whilst strengthening, protecting and regenerating the skin. Experiments show that it also possesses anti-inflammatory properties.

Unlike many Shea Butters that are solvent extracted, the Shea Butter we use is cold pressed using a traditional hand extraction method. It has then been refined to remove the odour, whilst retaining its properties. It is not melted down when packaging, it is carved straight from the block, avoiding any unnecessary heating.

Pumpkin Seed Oil Refined Certified Organic

Pumpkin Seed Oil is a popular, all-purpose carrier oil, this versatile oil is particularly good for dry, damaged skin, and those with eczema or psoriasis. Rich in Zinc, Vitamins A, B, D & E, and other minerals, Pumpkin Seed Oil is also rich in Omega 3, 6 & 9 fatty acids, making it the perfect nourishing oil for cosmetics. It also contains carotenoids which are important for maintaining healthy skin

Pumpkin Seed Oil is prized for its ability to keep the skin firm and tight (due to its Zinc and Vitamin C content), as well as for providing long-lasting moisturization without greasiness. The essential fatty acids also help to balance oil, making it perfect for controlling oily skin. Plus Pumpkin Seed Oil also has powerful anti-inflammatory properties.

Being a rich source of vitamin E (a powerful antioxidant), Pumpkin Seed Oil helps to protect the skin from harsh environmental conditions. It also shows powerful activity against free radicals, which helps to maintain a youthful appearance. The natural properties of Pumpkin Seed make it ideal for those with sensitive skin.

Tamanu Oil - Certified Organic

Tamanu Oil is extracted from the nuts of the Tamanu Tree, which is indigenous to tropical Southeast Asia and is mostly found in Vietnam, Thailand, South India, Sri Lanka, and the Melanesian and Polynesian islands. It’s a dark green, viscous (thick) oil and is quickly becoming known as nature’s most powerful oil for skincare. It boasts antioxidant, antibacterial, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory and anti-itch properties, and is suitable for all skin types.

As a natural remedy, Tamanu Oil is known for its potent healing properties and has been said to assist with the treatment of scars, acne & acne scarring, abrasions, psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, rosacea, stretch marks, age spots, sunburn, skin rashes, blisters, toenail fungus, and the list goes on. With all these amazing healing benefits, it’s no wonder Tamanu Oil is believed to be the best oil for skincare


Aloe Vera Extract Oil

Aloe Vera Extract Oil is an oil-based extract (Ingredients / INCI Names: Glycine Soja (SOYBEAN) Oil & Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract). Aloe Vera is well known for its vast beneficial properties and contains minerals (Calcium, Magnesium, Zinc, Chromium, Selenium), vitamins (A, B, C, E, folic acid), amino acids and active components including enzymes and polysaccharides.

Zinc Oxide

What is zinc oxide and where does it come from?

Zinc Oxide for Skin? Is it safe? Zinc oxide powder is a fine white substance derived from the naturally occurring mineral zincite. This powder is used in many cosmetics, foods, and even household products. It is a trace mineral that the body needs to perform essential functions, such as healing wounds. It has a host of properties, below are common household products and the role that zinc oxide plays as an important ingredient.

  • Sunscreen –  Zinc oxide works as an excellent physical sunscreen, meaning it lays on our skin in a thin layer and reflects harmful UVA and UVB rays without absorbing them into our skin. Thus, providing robust protection against the sun’s harmful rays. 
  • Calamine lotion and Nappy Rash creams –  Zinc oxide works with other active ingredients to provide a barrier that helps dry skin it has antimicrobial properties that can help keep germs at bay and is a strong antioxidant. Because zinc has anti-inflammatory properties, it may help calm irritated skin. This is why it has long been a popular choice for treating nappy rash.
  • Astringent – Zinc oxide works as an astringent,  meaning it helps shrink skin and pores and can absorb excess oils. This can reduce acne and help keep our skin dry in the summer heat.
  • Breakfast cereal – YES CEREAL - Zinc oxide is used to fortify breakfast cereals and other foods to boost nutrient levels.

Some research has linked eczema, also known as atopic dermatitis, to zinc deficiency. Zinc creams and ointments may help soothe skin and reduce itching, though they are not a first-line treatment for eczema. A person can use zinc oxide creams and ointments to apply directly to the skin. However, this research is ongoing, so atopic dermatitis does not necessarily result from zinc deficiency.

Bentonite Clay

Bentonite Clay, also referred to as Montmorillonite clay powder, is one of the most effective and powerful healing clays found on earth. Natural Bentonite Clay is composed of aged volcanic ash. The name comes from the largest known deposit of Bentonite Clay located in Fort Benton, Wyoming. Pure Bentonite Clay is a common ingredient in detox and cleansing products. It has the unique ability to produce an “electrical charge” when hydrated. Upon contact with fluid, its electrical components change, giving it the ability to absorb toxins. Pure Bentonite Clay carries a strong negative charge which bonds to the positive charge in many toxins. When it comes in contact with a toxin, chemical, or heavy metal, the clay will absorb the toxin and release its minerals for the body to use. It also helps get oxygen to cells as it pulls excess hydrogen and allows the cells to replace it with oxygen instead.

The concept of using Natural Clays like Bentonite Clay as 'medicine' goes back to ancient times. It has been used to treat topical skin and hair conditions such as Eczema, Psoriasis, Staph (MRSA), insect bites and cuts etc. 

Amyris Essential Oil

Also known as West Indian Sandalwood, Amyris oil is a wonderful woody-smelling oil that offers many benefits. Traditionally used medicinally and in everything from soap to perfume. This powerful essential oil is derived from the Amyris tree, which bears the scientific name Amyris balsamifera. Native to that area of the Caribbean, Amyris is a tree that grows up to sixty feet tall, its essential oil comes from steam distilling of the bark that falls off the tree. The bark has an extremely high natural oil content and is composed of a variety of compounds, including linalool, terpinen-four-ol, and beta-caryophyllene. These compounds give the oil its unique benefits and uses. Because it is rich in powerful antioxidants and has antimicrobial & anti-inflammatory action it can help regenerate the skin as well as slow down the aging process. 

One study published in the Asian Journal of Pharmaceutical and Clinical Research showed Amyris balsamifera essential oil was found to be rich in antioxidants such as superoxide dismutase, glutathione-S-transferase and glutathione reductase. and the oil showed broad antimicrobial activity against MDR Gram-positive bacteria and Gram-negative bacteria and fungal isolates such as Staphylococcus aureus, Salmonella paratyphi, Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Candida albicans thus can be used in the treatment of various microbial infections.

HERBAL EXTRACT HIGHLIGHTS:

GOTU KOLA - (Centella asiatica) has a long and successful history of use in traditional medicines and has been a “go-to” herb for herbal practitioners in Ayurveda, Chinese Traditional Medicine, Kampo Medicine (Japan), Thai Traditional Medicine, Indonesian Traditional Medicine, Hawaiian Traditional Medicine and many others. 

Multiple studies have confirmed that C. asiatica can be used to treat eczema (atopic dermatitis). A 2015 study of 360 eczema patients treated with either placebo or a C. asiatica cream. The cream also included walnut and turmeric. The treatment period was three months. The treatments with the Gotu kola formula resulted in reduced itching, scaling, redness, pain, and other symptoms compared to the placebo group. 

n a 2017 study published in the journal, Medicine, researchers tested a cream made from Centella asiatica on 75 skin burn patients. The doctors split the patients into two groups. One group was treated with sulfadiazine cream (conventional treatment), topically applied. The other group was treated with a topical cream made of C. asiatica. The doctors found that healing was significantly faster among the Gotu kola group compared to the sulfadiazine group. This effect was seen within three days of the beginning of treatment. The researchers also found that pain levels (using the VAS scores) were significantly less among the C. asiatica group. A number of studies have shown increased wound healing and skin health from topical application of Gotu kola.

LICRORICE ROOT - Works As An Anti-Inflammatory Agent. which can reduce irritation, itching, and redness on the skin when used topically in formulations. It is extensively used to treat psoriasis, rosacea, and atopic dermatitis

HORSETAIL - contains silica, an essential nutrient that helps repair skin, hair and nail damage while improving overall strength and vitality. Common horsetail is recommended for normal to dry skin types, sensitive and easily inflamed skin, as well as eczema and atopic dermatitis. Cosmetic properties: astringent & cell renewing. stimulates the metabolism, and strengthens connective tissue.

STINGING NETTLE - used internally as a tea and topically, stinging nettle is a must for chronic skin inflammation. Stinging Nettle has natural astringent properties; astringents are great for treating skin issues such as greasy skin, dry, itchy and inflamed skin due to insect bites, chicken pox, and even eczema.

CALENDULA - Also known as marigold, calendula is one of the most versatile herbs in herbal medicine. It is ideal for skin conditions like eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis or rosacea, especially if your skin is sensitive and prone to flare-ups.

ST JOHNS WORTA topical cream containing, St. John's wort was shown in medical studies to greatly improve the severity of eczema. The herb appears to have anti-inflammatory and antibacterial effects. 

DANDELION - Often taken as weeds, these flowers have excellent benefits, especially for the skin 

 

 

 

INGREDIENTS: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil, Cucurbita pepo L (Pumpkin) Seed Oil, Glycine Soja (SOYBEAN) Oil & Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Calophyllum Inophyllum (Tamanu) oil, BP Pharmaceutical Grade Zinc Oxide, Bentonite (Sodium Bentonite) Montmorillonite Clay, Calendula Officinalis (Calendula) Extract, Hypericum perforatum (St Johns) Extract, Urtica dioica (Nettle) Extract, Centella Asiatica (Gotu Kola) Glycerite, Amyris balsamifera L e.oil, Lavandula angustifolia (Lavender) e.oil, Canarium luzonicum (Elemi) e.oil, Glycyrrhiza glabra (Licorice Root) Glycerite, Equisetum Arvense (Horsetail) Glycerite, Moringa oleifera extract, Taraxacum officinal (Dandelion) extract, Ocimum tenuiflorum (Tulsi) extract, Propolis and pure Beeswax

contains: PROPOLIS, BEESWAX, SOYBEAN

View full details

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)